Menu

Fairmead School

Making memories

Coronavirus Update - 7 January 2022

Dear parents and carers,

 

Thank you for completing the questionnaire before the young people returned to school earlier this week.

 

There has been a number of changes nationally in the response to COVID 19 that I want to inform you of.

 

The government have announced a change to guidance this week. From Monday 10th January, people who receive positive lateral flow results for COVID-19 will be required to self-isolate immediately and will not be required to take a PCR test as well. Instead, you must register the lateral flow test result on GOV.UK. When you register this you will receive an automated response; screenshots of this response must be emailed to the school at SCH.617@educ.somerset.gov.uk.

 

People who have tested positive for COVID 19 are now able to leave isolation on day 7 if they have had two negative lateral flow tests, one on day 6 and one on day 7. These tests must be taken at least 24 hours apart and registered on GOV.UK. When you register each result you will receive an automated response screenshots of both responses must be emailed to the school at SCH.617@educ.somerset.gov.uk before your young person may return to school. They should only return if they feel well enough to. If your young person has a temperature they must not return to school. This is a whole school approach.

 

The NHS have made us aware that young people aged 12 to 15 in England are now being offered a second dose of the Pfizer-BioNTech COVID-19 vaccine at a minimum of 12 weeks from the first dose, following advice from the Joint Committee on Vaccination and Immunisation (JCVI). Parents can book vaccinations for their child, if aged 12 or over, through the NHS booking system.

 

If you have any questions or concerns please contact the school.

 

Many thanks, as ever, for your support in keeping the school community safe.

Mrs Felstead

Headteacher

Top